Latest Updates
X
All Products >> Oilseeds & Extractactions (Seeds, Oil & Feed) >>Safflower

Product Details

Name Safflower
Biological Name Carthamus tinctorius
Other Names Alazor, Azafran, Beni-Bana, E’Sfer, False Saffron, Habb Et Quirthim, Huang Lan, Hung Hua, Hung Lan Hua, Kasumba, Kesumba, Qurtum, Saffloer, Safflower, Yao Hua

Safflower is a highly branched, herbaceous, thistle-like annual, usually with many long sharp spines on the leaves. Plants are 30 to 150 cm tall with globular flower heads (capitula) and commonly, brilliant yellow, orange or red flowers which bloom in July. Each branch will usually have from one to five flower heads containing 15 to 20 seeds per head. Safflower has a strong taproot which enables it to thrive in dry climates, but the plant is very susceptible to frost injury from stem elongation to maturity. For the last fifty years or so, the plant has been cultivated mainly for the vegetable oil extracted from its seeds.

The origins of this plant are not clear, although some herbalists suggest the basin of the Euphrates River. Today safflower grows wild in Iran, northwest India, and North Africa. It has also spread to the Far East and North America. Safflower is cultivated extensively both as a herb and as a food crop.

General Specifications of Safflower
Specification %
Oil & Albumin (Pro-fat) Min : 20/21
Sand /Silica Max : 2.5
Fibre Max : 35-40
Castor Max : Nil
Moisture Max : 10
Dry Matter 90
Protein (Crude protein/Digestible crude protein ) 20/17

(*The general specifications mentioned for the product are typical in nature. It can actually differ or can be procured as per customer requirement.)

Nutrition Information of Safflower
Amounts Per Selected Serving %DV
Calories 145(607 kJ) 7%
Protein 4.5g 9%
Total Carbohydrate 9.6g 3%
Total Fat 10.8g 17%
Thiamin 0.3mg 22%
Riboflavin 0.1mg 7%
Niacin 0.6mg 3%
Calcium 21.8mg 2%
Iron 1.4mg 8%
Magnesium 98.8mg 25%

Safflower Oil is flavourless and colourless, and nutritionally similar to sunflower oil. It is used mainly as cooking oil, in salad dressing, and for the production of margarine. It may also be taken as a nutritional supplement. INCI nomenclature is Carthamus tinctorius

There are two types of safflower that produce different kinds of oil: one high in monounsaturated fatty acid (oleic acid) and the other high in polyunsaturated fatty acid (linoleic acid). Currently the predominant oil market is for the former, which is lower in saturates and higher in monounsaturates than olive oil, for example.

Health Benefits of Safflower Oil
  • Safflower oil has been shown to alleviate the symptoms of coronary heart disease, Type 2 Diabetes, high blood pressure and arteriosclerosis.
  • Safflower oil also contains a high amount of Vitamin E which reduces respiratory problems, helps blood circulation, and strengthens the immune system. The high concentration of Vitamin E also helps the body eliminate free radicals in the body, lowering the risk of heart disease and cancer.
  • Safflower oil is high in unsaturated fats and low in saturated fats making it a great choice to keep your heart healthy. It also contains Omega-6 fatty acids which help the body burn fat. These fatty acids also build prostaglandins which help control muscle contractions, balance blood pressure, and help the immune system.
  • Safflower oil, when rubbed into the roots of your hair, has been shown to improve the hair quality and also giving the hair a lustrous sheen. It’s also been shown that it can moisturize skin giving it a healthy glow.

We deal in the supply of the superior quality Safflower.

For more information about this Product, click here