|Botanical Name||Elaeis Guineensis|
Palm Oil is yellowish fatty oil obtained especially from the crushed nuts of an African palm (Elaeis guineensis) and used in the manufacture of soaps, chocolates, cosmetics, and candles. Ambuja palm refined oil is low in color, bland in taste and odour. It is highly stable product, since this is rich in palmitic acid. Ambuja palm refined oil is the cheapest source of refined oils.
Palmitic acid (44%-45%) and oleic acid (39%-40%) are the major component acids, with linoleic acid (10%-11%) and only a trace amount of linolenic acid. The low level of linoleic acid and virtual absence of linolenic acid make the oil relatively stable to oxidative deterioration. Several surveys conducted by MPOB have showed that the Malaysian palm oil has a narrow compositional range.
General Specifications of Palm Oil
|FFA % (As Oleic Acid)||0.25% Max|
|Color in 1″ cell||10 Units Max.|
|Moisture & Volatile matter||0.10% Max.|
|Per Oxide Value Mg./Kg.||5.00 Max.|
|R.I.@40 o C||1.4491-1.4552|
(*The general specifications mentioned for the product are typical in nature. It can actually differ or can be procured as per customer requirement.)
Nutrition Facts(Amount Per 100 grams)
|% Daily Value*|
|Total Fat 100 g||153%|
Palm olein is the liquid fraction obtained from fractionation of palm oil. The fractionation process involves a physical process of cooling the oil under controlled conditions to low temperatures, followed by filtration of the crystals through membrane press. The liquid olein and solid stearin are products of fractionation, and they are the major products exported.
Palm olein is fully liquid at ambient temperature in warm climates. It can be blended with various vegetable oils in different proportions to obtain liquid oils which can withstand lower temperatures. For example, blends of palm olein with more than 70% soft oils such as soyabean oil, corn oil or canola oil remain clear at 0°C for at least 5 hr. Oxidative stability of soft oils are also extended and improved by the palm olein. Basically, there are two major grades of palm olein: standard olein and super olein (iodine value greater than 60). The standard olein has an iodine value of about 56-59 and cloud point of 10°C max.
Palm stearin is the solid fraction from the fractionation of palm oil. It can be used for obtaining palm mid fractions (PMF) and also in blends with other vegetable oils to obtain suitable functional products such as margarine fats, shortenings, vanaspati and others. Palm stearin is a useful natural hard stock for making trans-free fats. Besides edible usage, palm stearin also possesses suitable properties for making soaps and formulating animal feeds.Palm stearin is the solid fraction from the fractionation of palm oil. It can be used for obtaining palm mid fractions (PMF) and also in blends with other vegetable oils to obtain suitable functional products such as margarine fats, shortenings, vanaspati and others. Palm stearin is a useful natural hard stock for making trans-free fats. Besides edible usage, palm stearin also possesses suitable properties for making soaps and formulating animal feeds.
Palm Oil Overview Information
- Palm oil is used for preventing vitamin A deficiency, cancer, brain disease, aging; and treating malaria, high blood pressure, high cholesterol, and cyanide poisoning. Palm oil is used for weight loss and increasing the body’s metabolism.
- Industrially, palm oil is used for manufacturing cosmetics, soaps, toothpaste, waxes, lubricants, and ink
- Palm oil contains saturated and unsaturated fats, vitamin E, and beta-carotene. It might have antioxidant effects.
15 Tins, 15 Liters HDPE Jars, 5 Liters Jars, 2 Liters Jars, 1 Liter Pet Bottles, 1 Liter Pouch Packs.
We deal in the supply of the superior quality Palm Oil.
(*Custom packaging can be provided on customer request or in special conditions.)