Latest Updates
X
All Products >> Oilseeds & Extractactions (Seeds, Oil & Feed) >>Castor Seeds, Oil and Cake

Product Details

Name

Castor Seeds, Oil and Cake
Biological Name Ricinis Communis
Family Euphorbiaceae (Spurge)

Other Name

Castor , palma christi , tangantangan oil plant , African coffee tree , Mexico weed , wonder tree , bofareira , ogiri-igbo

The Castor Seeds is a robust annual that may grow 6 to 15 feet (2-5 meters) in one season with full sunlight, heat and adequate moisture. In areas with mild, frost-free winters it may live for many years and become quite woody and tree-like. The large, palmately lobed leaves may be over 20 inches (50 cm) across and resemble a tropical aralia. Castor plant is grown, mainly, for its seeds which are used to make castor oil and further oil cakes.

This oil is used in lubricants, soaps, inks, varnishes, linoleum and a host of other areas. It is a commercially important crop and is grown largely in Western India, Brazil and China. This non edible oilseed is popular as it is biodegradable and does not cause any harm to the environment. Castor seeds contain around 50-55% oil.

The tiny grey seeds of the castor plant, dotted with brownish spots are contained inside the fruit. Two varieties of the castor seeds are known, one, being the red seeded and the other, white seeded. The castor oil, chiefly, consists of ricinoleate of glycerol or triricinolein along with small amounts of palmitin and stearin. Alkaloid ricinine and toxalbumine ricin are two other known components of the castor seed. Around 60% of the seeds are composed of triglycerides, largely ricinolein. The castor oil is useful for various medicinal and industrial purposes. It is used for treating various skin related disorders and can relieve swellings and pains.

General Specifications of Castor Oil
FFA 2.0% max
Moisture & Insoluble Impurities 1% max
Color in 1″ Lovibond Scale 6.5 units Max
Specific Gravity at 30 degrees 1.4620 – 1.4630
Iodine Value 189 – 195 units
Refractive Index at 40 degrees 87- 96 units
Saponification Value 0.9 Max
Acetyl Value Acceptable between 4 and 7

(*The general specifications mentioned for the product are typical in nature. It can actually differ or can be procured as per customer requirement.)

Castor Oil

Castor is a Kharif crop. The sowing season of castor is from July to October and the harvesting season is from October to April. While 90 % of castor seed and oil in India is produced in Gujarat and Andhra Pradesh, the domestic consumption is dispersed all across the country. Castor seed and oil are also exported to various countries, especially European Union, US and Japan.

Modern Non-Medicinal Uses For Castor Oil Include
  • Food additive and flavouring agent
  • Mold inhibitor
  • Ingredient in skin care products and cosmetics (lipstick, shampoo, soap, and others)
  • Used in the manufacturing of plastics, rubbers, synthetic resins, fibers, paints, varnishes, lubricants, sealants, dyes, and leather treatments; the lubricants company Castrol took its name from castor oil
Health Benefits of Castor Oil
  • Rheumatism: The Ricinoleic Acid, Oleic Acid, Linoleic Acid and other fatty acids found in castor oil are very effective in the treatment of rheumatism, arthritis, and gout.
  • Birth Control: Castor Oil contains a toxin called Ricin (a protein) which, if administered in very low dosages, acts as a germicidal substance. Due to this property, it is also used as a spermicide in spermicidal gels, and lotions. If administered to pregnant women in higher dosages, it may also cause abortions.
  • Menstrual Disorders: Ricinoleic acid, present in castor oil, is an emmenagogue by nature and helps open menstruation in cases of delayed, painful, or obstructed menstruation. It also helps to relieve pain during menstruation.
  • Skin Care: Castor oil contains Undecylenic Acid which, due to its germicidal and disinfectant properties, is useful for treating skin diseases and skin ulcers, particularly those which are caused due to bacterial or fungal infections.
  • Lactation: Most of the substances which are considered emmenagogues are also galactagogues by nature, meaning that they stimulate the secretion of milk. Castor oil also does this. Apart from easing and enhancing milk flow, it also increases the quantity of milk due to the presence of fatty acids in the oil.
  • Hair Care: The germicidal, insecticidal and fungicidal property of Ricin and Ricinoleic acid that is present in castor oil protects the scalp and hair from microbial and fungal infections, the two prime causes of hair loss. In addition to this, the fatty acids in it nourish hair and prevent the scalp from drying by retaining moisture well.
General Specifications of Castor Oil Cake
Parameters Specifications
Moisture 10% Max.
Protein 34%Min.
Oil Content 0.50%Max.

(*The general specifications mentioned for the product are typical in nature. It can actually differ or can be procured as per customer requirement.)

For Castor Oil
Packing
  • In bulk
  • In 200 Kgs new mild steel drums (80 such drums to be stuffed into one 20 ft. container; total 16 MT per container)
  • ISO Tanks
  • (*Custom packaging can be provided on customer request or in special conditions.)

    We deal in the supply of the superior quality Castor seeds, oil and cake.

    For more information about this Product, click here